Is Bakels Gold Label Rich Fruit Cake Baking Mix 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Whey Powder, Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (477, 471), Wheat Starch, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Preservative, Skim Milk Powder, Stabilisers (412, 415, 410, 452), Flavour, Mixed Spice, Acidity Regulator (330, 450), Colour

Check Bakels Gold Label Rich Fruit Cake Baking Mix 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking