Is Bakels Gold Label Rich Fruit Cake Baking Mix 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • egg powder
  • 415
  • 471
  • 477

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
egg powder
415

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Whey Powder, Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (477, 471), Wheat Starch, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Preservative, Skim Milk Powder, Stabilisers (412, 415, 410, 452), Flavour, Mixed Spice, Acidity Regulator (330, 450), Colour

Check Bakels Gold Label Rich Fruit Cake Baking Mix 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking