Is Bakels Gold Label Rich Fruit Cake Baking Mix 500g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • 477

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

477

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Whey Powder, Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (477, 471), Wheat Starch, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Preservative, Skim Milk Powder, Stabilisers (412, 415, 410, 452), Flavour, Mixed Spice, Acidity Regulator (330, 450), Colour

Check Bakels Gold Label Rich Fruit Cake Baking Mix 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking