Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Classic Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Light, tender crumb with a mild buttery-vanilla flavor, producing consistently moist cakes and cupcakes. Texture is fine and evenly risen; suitable for layering, sheet cakes, and celebration desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable mixes, straightforward preparation, and consistent results though some mentioned minor adjustments needed for optimal moisture in home baking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, tender crumb with a mild buttery-vanilla flavor, producing consistently moist cakes and cupcakes. Texture is fine and evenly risen; suitable for layering, sheet cakes, and celebration desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable mixes, straightforward preparation, and consistent results though some mentioned minor adjustments needed for optimal moisture in home baking.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (white rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, cellulose gum, xanthan gum), cane sugar, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavor, salt, cream of tartar, baking soda.
Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Classic Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Baking Co. Classic Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder


