Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Classic Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tender crumb with a mild buttery-vanilla flavor, producing consistently moist cakes and cupcakes. Texture is fine and evenly risen; suitable for layering, sheet cakes, and celebration desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable mixes, straightforward preparation, and consistent results though some mentioned minor adjustments needed for optimal moisture in home baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flour blend (white rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, cellulose gum, xanthan gum), cane sugar, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavor, salt, cream of tartar, baking soda.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Classic Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking