Is King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix Vegetarian?

Description
King Arthur Baking Company offers a gluten-free confetti cake mix that is loved by many. Made with naturally colored sprinkles, this cake mix is easy to prepare in the kitchen. It contains no synthetic flavors but does include preservatives. Certified gluten-free by the Gluten Free Certification Organization, the mix can be used to make two 8" or 9" round layers, one 9" x 13" sheet cake, or 24 cupcakes. King Arthur Baking Company, a 100% employee-owned company and founding B corporation, ensures meticulous taste-testing of its products. People appreciate that this gluten-free cake mix is both delicious and easy to make, and it does not taste like a typical gluten-free dessert.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- calcium acid pyrophosphate
- poly-glycerol esters of fatty acids
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
King Arthur Baking Company offers a gluten-free confetti cake mix that is loved by many. Made with naturally colored sprinkles, this cake mix is easy to prepare in the kitchen. It contains no synthetic flavors but does include preservatives. Certified gluten-free by the Gluten Free Certification Organization, the mix can be used to make two 8" or 9" round layers, one 9" x 13" sheet cake, or 24 cupcakes. King Arthur Baking Company, a 100% employee-owned company and founding B corporation, ensures meticulous taste-testing of its products. People appreciate that this gluten-free cake mix is both delicious and easy to make, and it does not taste like a typical gluten-free dessert.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Confetti Blend [sugar, rice flour, palm oil, palm kernel oil, corn starch, cellulose gum, carrageenan, (added color: spirulina, annatto, turmeric, beta carotene, vegetable juice)), Sugarcane Fiber, Emulsifier (rice starch, poly-glycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides), Natural Flavor, Salt, Baking Powder (baking soda, calcium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), Cellulose Gum.
Check King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Where to buy
King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


