Is Bakels Gold Label Rich Fruit Cake Baking Mix 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Whey Powder, Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (477, 471), Wheat Starch, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Preservative, Skim Milk Powder, Stabilisers (412, 415, 410, 452), Flavour, Mixed Spice, Acidity Regulator (330, 450), Colour

Check Bakels Gold Label Rich Fruit Cake Baking Mix 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking