Is Baken Ets Flamin' Hot Flavored Fried Pork Skins, Flamin' Hot Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried pork skins
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5) , WHEY, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Baken Ets Flamin' Hot Flavored Fried Pork Skins, Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking