Is Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried pork skins
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Paprika Extract

Check Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayTargetHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz | Spoonful