Is Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork skins
- natural flavors
- dextrose
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Paprika Extract
Check Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Crisps Caramel Natural and Artificial Flavor 0.91 Ounce Plastic Bag
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Lay's Salt And Vinegar Potato Chips 1.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Doritos Spicy Nacho Tortilla Chips 1.0 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


