Is Baken-ets® Traditional Smoked Pork Rinds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory crunch with an airy, crisp texture often described as intensely crunchy and light; commonly eaten straight as a handheld snack, dipped into condiments, or crumbled over salads, soups, and casseroles. Review themes note consistent smoky flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven piece size and excess crumbs.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
- pork rinds
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory crunch with an airy, crisp texture often described as intensely crunchy and light; commonly eaten straight as a handheld snack, dipped into condiments, or crumbled over salads, soups, and casseroles. Review themes note consistent smoky flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven piece size and excess crumbs.
Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Lard, Salt
Check Baken-ets® Traditional Smoked Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baken-ets® Traditional Smoked Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Where to buy
Baken-ets® Traditional Smoked Pork Rinds is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


