Is Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, rich flavor with mild bitter undertones and a pronounced toasty note; texture typically presents a fudgy, moist center with crisper perimeter and tender crumb. Commonly prepared warm, sliced into bars for snacks or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent fudginess, easy preparation, and occasional uneven mix-ins distribution. Reheating tips.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, rich flavor with mild bitter undertones and a pronounced toasty note; texture typically presents a fudgy, moist center with crisper perimeter and tender crumb. Commonly prepared warm, sliced into bars for snacks or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent fudginess, easy preparation, and occasional uneven mix-ins distribution. Reheating tips.
Ingredients
Sugar, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ), Semisweet Chocolate Chip (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Salt, Baking Soda Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors. Contains Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


