Is Bakerly Rolls, Brioche Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet flavor pairs with a tender, airy crumb and a light, slightly glossy crust, offering a pillowy, resilient texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, breakfast toasts and snacks. Reviewers note consistent softness and flavor, while some report occasional variability in size, freshness, or packaging, and perceived value varies.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- natural flavoring
- natural vanilla flavoring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet flavor pairs with a tender, airy crumb and a light, slightly glossy crust, offering a pillowy, resilient texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, breakfast toasts and snacks. Reviewers note consistent softness and flavor, while some report occasional variability in size, freshness, or packaging, and perceived value varies.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Butter, Canola Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Yeast, Water, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Acerola Extract, Natural Flavoring
Check Bakerly Rolls, Brioche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakerly Rolls, Brioche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakerly Rolls, Brioche is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


