Is Baker's Corner Active Dry Yeast Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers mild, bready fermentation notes and contributes to airy, tender crumb and crisp crust when used in home baking; commonly employed for breads, rolls, pizza dough and sweet yeast breads. Reviewers note consistent rising performance, ease of activation, reliable results and good value, with occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast, sorbitan monostearate.

Check Baker's Corner Active Dry Yeast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baker's Corner Active Dry Yeast is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking