Is Baker's Corner Baking Powder Double Acting Vegetarian?

Description
A double-acting leavening agent produces light, tender texture in cakes, biscuits, pancakes and quick breads, leaving little to no detectable flavor while improving crumb and rise. Users report consistent, reliable performance for home baking, with common review notes praising value alongside occasional comments about packaging or mixed freshness experiences overall.

Description
A double-acting leavening agent produces light, tender texture in cakes, biscuits, pancakes and quick breads, leaving little to no detectable flavor while improving crumb and rise. Users report consistent, reliable performance for home baking, with common review notes praising value alongside occasional comments about packaging or mixed freshness experiences overall.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate.
Check Baker's Corner Baking Powder Double Acting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker's Corner Baking Powder Double Acting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Clabber Girl Gluten Free Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz
Ghirardelli Premium Baking Cocoa 100% Cocoa Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box
Where to buy
Baker's Corner Baking Powder Double Acting is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


