Is Baker's Corner Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, buttery caramel-like morsels offer a pronounced artificial butterscotch flavor and smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, bark, and as a melting topping or mix-in, reviewers note reliable melting performance, convenient portion size, and occasional clumping in storage; some reviewers cite strong sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (added For Color). Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Baker's Corner Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking