Is Baker's Corner Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, buttery caramel-like morsels offer a pronounced artificial butterscotch flavor and smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, bark, and as a melting topping or mix-in, reviewers note reliable melting performance, convenient portion size, and occasional clumping in storage; some reviewers cite strong sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (added For Color). Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Baker's Corner Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking