Is Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet strawberry flavor with a smooth, jiggly gel texture. Commonly served chilled in molded desserts, layered trifles, parfaits, or fruit salads. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, easy preparation, consistent set, vivid color, and occasional comments that sweetness or artificial taste can be noticeable. Suitable for family gatherings and kid-friendly recipes.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet strawberry flavor with a smooth, jiggly gel texture. Commonly served chilled in molded desserts, layered trifles, parfaits, or fruit salads. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, easy preparation, consistent set, vivid color, and occasional comments that sweetness or artificial taste can be noticeable. Suitable for family gatherings and kid-friendly recipes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Red 40
Check Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


