Is Baker's Corner Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of calcium sulfate, mono-, diglycerides

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-forward pudding and pie filling with a thick, creamy texture suitable for pies, parfaits, layered desserts, trifle, and as a topping. Commonly praised in reviews for consistent texture and convenience; some commenters mention it can be quite sweet and occasionally experience packaging or residue issues during shipment and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Sulfate, Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Salt, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Aspartame* (sweetener), Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors. *phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Baker's Corner Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Baker's Corner Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping