Is Baker's Corner Dark Chocolate Morsels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, slightly bittersweet dark chocolate pieces deliver a firm, glossy snap that softens evenly when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, melting applications, and stirred into batters or hot cereal, reviewers note reliable flavor and melt performance, good value for the price, with occasional clumping or uneven sizes, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Baker's Corner Dark Chocolate Morsels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping