Is BAKER'S, CORNER, PUDDING, VANILLA, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2% or less of salt, microcrystalline cellulose, mono-, diglycerides, titanium dioxide
  • sucrose
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • polysorbate 80

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains 2% or less of salt, microcrystalline cellulose, mono-, diglycerides, titanium dioxide
sucrose
ascorbyl palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW COLOR BLEND (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE*, SILICON DIOXIDE, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, CORN OR PALM], TURMERIC OLEORESIN, WATER, BETA CAROTENE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPEHROL, ASCORBYL PALMITATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME** (SWEETENER), NONFAT MILK, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check BAKER'S, CORNER, PUDDING, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BAKER'S, CORNER, PUDDING, VANILLA, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast