Is Baker's Corner Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels Lactose Free?

Description
Semi-sweet morsels offer a balanced cocoa-forward flavor with moderate sweetness and a smooth, slightly glossy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, melting, and snacking, reviewers note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and predictable results in cookies and brownies; many mention good value and steady performance across batches overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet morsels offer a balanced cocoa-forward flavor with moderate sweetness and a smooth, slightly glossy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, melting, and snacking, reviewers note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and predictable results in cookies and brownies; many mention good value and steady performance across batches overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla. Contains Soy.
Check Baker's Corner Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker's Corner Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baker's Corner Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


