Is Baker's Corner Strawberry Gelatin Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Adipic Acid (for Tartness), Red Color (maltodextrin, Vegetable Juice, Polysorbate 80, Citric Acid, Turmeric Oleoresin, Ascorbic Acid [preservative]), Sodium Citrate (controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (for Tartness), Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Propylene Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Baker's Corner Strawberry Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking