Is Baker's Corner Strawberry Gelatin Dessert Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Adipic Acid (for Tartness), Red Color (maltodextrin, Vegetable Juice, Polysorbate 80, Citric Acid, Turmeric Oleoresin, Ascorbic Acid [preservative]), Sodium Citrate (controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (for Tartness), Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Propylene Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Baker's Corner Strawberry Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking