Is BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE TREES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 40, SHELLAC, RED 3, YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. DEXTROSE CANDY CANES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, RED 3, YELLOW 6
Check BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Baker's Vegan Kosher Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 fl oz Bottle
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box
Baker's Coconut, Sweetened, Angel Flake, Value Size
Stevia In The Raw Zero Calorie Sweetener- Baker's Bag, 9.7 oz
Where to buy
BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


