Is BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE TREES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 40, SHELLAC, RED 3, YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. DEXTROSE CANDY CANES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, RED 3, YELLOW 6
Check BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Baker's Vegan Kosher Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 fl oz Bottle
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box
Baker's Coconut, Sweetened, Angel Flake, Value Size
Stevia In The Raw Zero Calorie Sweetener- Baker's Bag, 9.7 oz
Where to buy
BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


