Is BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE TREES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 40, SHELLAC, RED 3, YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. DEXTROSE CANDY CANES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, RED 3, YELLOW 6
Check BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Baker's Vegan Kosher Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 fl oz Bottle
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box
Baker's Coconut, Sweetened, Angel Flake, Value Size
Stevia In The Raw Zero Calorie Sweetener- Baker's Bag, 9.7 oz
Where to buy
BAKER'S CORNER, TREAT TOPPERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


