Is Baker's Coconut, Sweetened, Angel Flake, Value Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild coconut flavor with light, flaky texture and a slightly chewy bite. Commonly used in baking, frostings, cookies, cakes, confections and as a dessert or breakfast topping. Reviewers praise the value packaging and reliable flavor, while some report occasional clumping or uneven moisture in portions during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol (Preserves Freshness), Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite (Retains Coconut Whiteness)

Check Baker's Coconut, Sweetened, Angel Flake, Value Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baker's Coconut, Sweetened, Angel Flake, Value Size is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGA

About this product

Unknown · Flake

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishingSnacking