Is Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 22-ounce jar delivers a smooth, creamy sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or create quick chicken dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, though some find the taste milder than homemade versions, and versatile.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified cheese paste
- salt, sugar, dehydrated whey, enzyme modified cheese paste
- +2 more
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 22-ounce jar delivers a smooth, creamy sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or create quick chicken dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, though some find the taste milder than homemade versions, and versatile.
Ingredients
Water, cream, Parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, salt, enzymes, cultures), butter, modified food starch, enzyme modified egg yolks (egg yolks, salt, phospholipase), soybean and/or canola oil, Romano cheese (part-skim cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), contains less than 1% of: salt, sugar, dehydrated whey, enzyme modified cheese paste (granular and Parmesan cheese [milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], water, sodium phosphate, enzymes), disodium phosphate, garlic, black pepper, xanthan gum, nonfat dry milk, yeast extract, dried onions, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), lactic acid, natural flavoring, anhydrous milkfat.
Check Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


