Is Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored instant pudding yields a smooth, creamy, quickly thickening texture suited for pies, trifles, parfaits, and chilled desserts. Common uses include pie filling, layered desserts, and simple snack cups. Reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in thickness or sweetness across batches and cooling time expectations vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Titanium Dioxide (color), Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Gum Acacia, Sunflower Oil, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Turmeric Oieoresin (color), Beta Carotene (color), Propylene Glycol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha-tocopherol (anti-oxidants). Contains Phenylalanine

Check Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping