Is Bakers Delight Hot Cross Buns Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 471 - canola
  • 415

471 - canola

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

415

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, fruit (25%) [sultanas, currants, vegetable oil (cotton seed, sunflower)], water, sugar, yeast, vegetable oil (canola), glucose-fructose syrup, gelling agent (440 407, 415), acidity regulator (330, 331, 341), spices, iodised salt, wheat starch, soy flour, vegetable gum (415, 412), mineral salt (541, 500), flavour, emulsifier (471 – canola), colour (171), vitamins (folic acid, thiamin).

Check Bakers Delight Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.