Is Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
  • riboflavin

store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Baker's Joy is a 5 oz baking spray that is known for its no-stick properties. The packaging is designed to use minimal raw material. This multi-colored product is considered a great invention by many, as it effectively prevents sticking. People appreciate its convenience and effectiveness in baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Propellant (Sobutane, Propane), Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Silicon Dioxide, Tbhq (To Ensure Freshness)

Check Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BakingCooking