Is Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
  • riboflavin

store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Baker's Joy is a 5 oz baking spray that is known for its no-stick properties. The packaging is designed to use minimal raw material. This multi-colored product is considered a great invention by many, as it effectively prevents sticking. People appreciate its convenience and effectiveness in baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Propellant (Sobutane, Propane), Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Silicon Dioxide, Tbhq (To Ensure Freshness)

Check Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BakingCooking