Is Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
Baker's Joy is a 5 oz baking spray that is known for its no-stick properties. The packaging is designed to use minimal raw material. This multi-colored product is considered a great invention by many, as it effectively prevents sticking. People appreciate its convenience and effectiveness in baking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
- riboflavin
store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Baker's Joy is a 5 oz baking spray that is known for its no-stick properties. The packaging is designed to use minimal raw material. This multi-colored product is considered a great invention by many, as it effectively prevents sticking. People appreciate its convenience and effectiveness in baking.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Propellant (Sobutane, Propane), Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Silicon Dioxide, Tbhq (To Ensure Freshness)
Check Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
The Original PB2 Peanut Powder With Cocoa
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Where to buy
Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


