Is Bakers Life Turkish Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • 471 from soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (51%) [Contains Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Water, Imitation Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Vegetable Fats, Yeast, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Nigella Seeds, Emulsifiers (471 from Soy, 476, 481), Soy Flour, Preservative (282). CONTAINS WHEAT, SESAME SEEDS, AND SOY.

Check Bakers Life Turkish Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish