Is Schar Gluten-Free Sandwich Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar gluten free sandwich rolls are highly regarded by consumers for their delicious taste and soft texture. People appreciate the product's great flavor and enjoy the experience of eating it. These sandwich rolls provide a gluten-free option for those with dietary restrictions, allowing them to enjoy a satisfying and enjoyable meal. With positive feedback from consumers, Schar gluten free sandwich rolls are a popular choice among individuals seeking a tasty and soft gluten-free bread option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Water, Rice Syrup, Psyllium Seed Husk, Bamboo Fiber, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Soy Protein, Sugar, Modified Cellulose, Yeast, Salt. Contains Soy.

Check Schar Gluten-Free Sandwich Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking