Is Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta Soy Free?

Description
Crusty exterior with a light, airy crumb and mild yeasty flavor; crumb can be slightly dense compared with traditional versions. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for paninis, or warmed to restore crust. Reviewers note reliable oven-reheat results, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in fresh-bake texture and packaging condition upon delivery.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crusty exterior with a light, airy crumb and mild yeasty flavor; crumb can be slightly dense compared with traditional versions. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for paninis, or warmed to restore crust. Reviewers note reliable oven-reheat results, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in fresh-bake texture and packaging condition upon delivery.
Ingredients
Water, corn starch, corn flour, sourdough (rice flour, water), rice flour, psyllium seed husk, dextrose, modified cellulose, pea protein, sunflower oil, yeast, salt, soy protein, tartaric acid, citric acid.
Check Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Good toasted!
Great for a small sandwich! Tastes so good toasted!
The best it gets
This is as good as I've had for GF bread. It tastes almost normal and has a somewhat ok texture
Ciabatta Is The Best
So versatile-sandwiches, burgers, egg sandwiches! Your favorite sandwich roll!
Better than the hotdog rolls
A bit dry so I wrapped in plastic wrap and microwaved 30 second till moist then toasted for 2 minutes The outside got firm just like a Ciabatta. Only issue is it’s a bit flat so cut carefully. Remember times are based on my micro and toaster oven.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


