Is Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct Soy Free?

Description
Plain bagels offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a firm, slightly dense crumb and chewy exterior. Commonly sliced and toasted, they are used for sandwiches, breakfast open-faces and spreads. Customer reviews note consistent size, good toasting performance, occasional grainy texture and a less airy bite compared with traditional bagels.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain bagels offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a firm, slightly dense crumb and chewy exterior. Commonly sliced and toasted, they are used for sandwiches, breakfast open-faces and spreads. Customer reviews note consistent size, good toasting performance, occasional grainy texture and a less airy bite compared with traditional bagels.
Ingredients
Water, Corn starch, Rice flour, Buckwheat flour, Sugar, Psyllium seed husk, Rice starch, Sunflower oil, Yeast, Soy, Caramelized sugar syrup, Modified cellulose, Salt, Corn flour, Tartaric acid.
Check Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


