Is Bakers Oven Madeira Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk solids
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Canola Oil, Egg, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup (wheat, Preservative 220 (sulphites)), Butter (milk), Humectants (420, 1520), Emulsifiers (471, 475, 481) (palm Oil), Sugar Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Wheat Starch, Preservative (200), Acidity Regulator (570), Natural Orange Flavour, Natural Colours (160b, 164), Thickener (415) (soy). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Egg and Soy.
Check Bakers Oven Madeira Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakers Oven Madeira Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
About this product
Snack · Loaf


