Is Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Egg, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Glycerin, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Enzymes. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go