Is Bakersfield Gingerbread Pre Baked House Kit, Gingerbread Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch
  • malt flour

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, AMYLASE, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND SOY), MALT FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, STARCH, NATURAL GINGER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE AND SODIUM), POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE) AND CARAMEL COLOR. ICING: SUGAR, WATER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES AND SULFITING AGENTS. SPRINKLES: SUGAR, SUGAR SYRUP (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C RED NO.3), POTASSIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (SHINER AGENT), SALT, SULFITING AGENT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) AND ARABIC GUM (SHINER AGENT). SUGAR PEARLS AND CONFETTI: SUGAR, SUGAR SYRUP (WATER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), STARCH, SOY MARGARINE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C RED NO. 40), XANTHAN GUM (STABILIZER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX (SHINER AGENTS) AND SULFITING AGENT.

Check Bakersfield Gingerbread Pre Baked House Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking