Is Bakery Bling Cookie Icing Diamond Glittery Sugar Snowflake Sprinkles Party Cookie Kit, Cookie Icing Diamond Glittery Sugar Snowflake Sprinkles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONHYDROGENATED PALM SHORTENING, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. COOKIE ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR. DIAMOND GLITTERY SUGAR: SUGAR, WATER, EDIBLE PEARLESCENT GLITTER (HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MICA (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GLYCERIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TRIACETIN, POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, CARANAUBA WAX. SNOWFLAKE SPRINKLES: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Bakery Bling Cookie Icing Diamond Glittery Sugar Snowflake Sprinkles Party Cookie Kit, Cookie Icing Diamond Glittery Sugar Snowflake Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping