Is Bakery Brownie Bites Decorated 9 Count - Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- mono- & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar,Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Soybean Oil,Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil,Canola Oil,Mono- & Diglycerides),Water,Corn Syrup,Contains 2% Or Less: Blue 1,Cocoa Powder Alkali Processed,Cornstarch,Eggs,Guar Gum,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Palm Oil,Phosphoric Acid,Polysorbate 60,Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Red 3 & 40,Red 40 Lake,Salt,Sodium Benzoate (preservative),Soy Lecithin,Yellow 5 & 6##tdmk## **contains:egg,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Milk,Peanuts,Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#
Check Bakery Brownie Bites Decorated 9 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Brownie Bites Decorated 9 Count - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count
Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen
Nature;s Bakery Brownie Double Chocolate
Lucky Spoon Bakery Chewy Chocolatey Brownie Bites
Where to buy
Bakery Brownie Bites Decorated 9 Count - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


