Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat, milk, soy, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, shortening
- wheat
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Propylene Glycol, Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Whey (a milk Derivative), Salt, Dextrose, Mono and Diglycerides, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Shortening (Made from Interesterified Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor, FD&C Yellow 5 and 6, Strawberries, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (FDC Red 40, Blue 1), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less than 2 Percent of the Following: Soy Protein Concentrate, Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Artificial Flavor, Salt, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum. Not a Source of Lactose.
Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


