Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • wheat, milk, soy, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, shortening
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Propylene Glycol, Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Whey (a milk Derivative), Salt, Dextrose, Mono and Diglycerides, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Shortening (Made from Interesterified Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor, FD&C Yellow 5 and 6, Strawberries, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (FDC Red 40, Blue 1), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less than 2 Percent of the Following: Soy Protein Concentrate, Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Artificial Flavor, Salt, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum. Not a Source of Lactose.

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking