Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wheat, milk, soy, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, shortening
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • a milk derivative
  • eggs
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +7 more

wheat, milk, soy, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, shortening

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Propylene Glycol, Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Whey (a milk Derivative), Salt, Dextrose, Mono and Diglycerides, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Shortening (Made from Interesterified Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor, FD&C Yellow 5 and 6, Strawberries, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (FDC Red 40, Blue 1), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less than 2 Percent of the Following: Soy Protein Concentrate, Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Artificial Flavor, Salt, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum. Not a Source of Lactose.

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking