Is Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sugar
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • unsalted buttermilk
  • eggs
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter oil soy lecithin
  • sugar chocolate liquor
  • white chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: CANE SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SAUT), CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), COFFEE AND ENZYMES. CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM: POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), UNSALTED BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL[MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), CYCLODEXTRINE (A SOLUBLE FIBER), AND SALT. DECORATIONS: SEMISWEET AND WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK SUGAR), BUTTER OIL SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake is available at 1 retailer

Smith's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast