Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +6 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Propylene Glycol, Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Whey (a milk Derivative), Salt, Dextrose, Mono and Diglycerides, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Shortening (Made from Interesterified Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor, FD&C Yellow 5 and 6, Strawberries, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (FDC Red 40, Blue 1), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less than 2 Percent of the Following: Soy Protein Concentrate, Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Artificial Flavor, Salt, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum. Not a Source of Lactose.

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Boston Cream Fresh Strawberry - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking