Is Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce water
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- garbanzo bean/edamame mix
- tamari soy sauce water
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- seasoned soy sauce
- soybean oil
- +3 more
soy sauce water
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lettuce (Iceberg, Green Leaf Or Romaine), Organic Red And Green Leaf Lettuce (A Variety Of Petite Whole Leaves), Herb Baked Tofu (Tofu (Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Modified Starch, Sea Salt), Seasoned Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Olive Oil, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Dill, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper), Curry Yogurt Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt (Cultured Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Food Starch), Egg Yolk (Pasteurized Egg Yolk Solids, Salt), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Flour), Grape Tomatoes, Garbanzo Bean/edamame Mix (Organic Garbanzo Beans (Organic Garbanzo Beans, Water, Sea Salt), Soybeans), Broccoli, Carrots, Feta Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes And Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Kalamata Olives Kalamata Olives Pitted, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Flavored Almonds Dry Roasted Unblanched Almonds, Tamari Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Alcohol, Soy Sauce Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring, Red Cabbage
Check Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


