Is Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins Soy Free?

Description
A thin, half-coated snack offering a mildly bittersweet surface and light, crisp base; texture combines smooth glossiness with delicate crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, paired with coffee, or used as a simple dessert topper. Reviews often note balanced sweetness, satisfying crunch, and convenient portioning and portable snack size.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thin, half-coated snack offering a mildly bittersweet surface and light, crisp base; texture combines smooth glossiness with delicate crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, paired with coffee, or used as a simple dessert topper. Reviews often note balanced sweetness, satisfying crunch, and convenient portioning and portable snack size.
Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Organic Brown Rice. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


